CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY)

Live Updates
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 1 World 20,147,024
    World
    Confirmed: 20,147,024
    Active: 6,420,235
    Recovered: 12,990,691
    Death: 736,098
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 2 USA 5,220,545
    USA
    Confirmed: 5,220,545
    Active: 2,380,824
    Recovered: 2,673,866
    Death: 165,855
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 3 Brazil 3,039,349
    Brazil
    Confirmed: 3,039,349
    Active: 819,620
    Recovered: 2,118,460
    Death: 101,269
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 4 India 2,266,954
    India
    Confirmed: 2,266,954
    Active: 641,333
    Recovered: 1,580,269
    Death: 45,352
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 5 Russia 892,654
    Russia
    Confirmed: 892,654
    Active: 180,972
    Recovered: 696,681
    Death: 15,001
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 6 South Africa 559,859
    South Africa
    Confirmed: 559,859
    Active: 137,977
    Recovered: 411,474
    Death: 10,408
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 7 Peru 478,024
    Peru
    Confirmed: 478,024
    Active: 132,932
    Recovered: 324,020
    Death: 21,072
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 8 Chile 375,044
    Chile
    Confirmed: 375,044
    Active: 17,563
    Recovered: 347,342
    Death: 10,139
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 9 Spain 361,442
    Spain
    Confirmed: 361,442
    Active: 332,939
    Recovered: ?
    Death: 28,503
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 10 Iran 328,844
    Iran
    Confirmed: 328,844
    Active: 23,586
    Recovered: 286,642
    Death: 18,616
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 11 UK 311,641
    UK
    Confirmed: 311,641
    Active: 265,115
    Recovered: ?
    Death: 46,526
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 12 Pakistan 284,660
    Pakistan
    Confirmed: 284,660
    Active: 17,799
    Recovered: 260,764
    Death: 6,097
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 13 Bangladesh 260,507
    Bangladesh
    Confirmed: 260,507
    Active: 106,632
    Recovered: 150,437
    Death: 3,438
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 14 Turkey 241,997
    Turkey
    Confirmed: 241,997
    Active: 11,169
    Recovered: 224,970
    Death: 5,858
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 15 Germany 217,563
    Germany
    Confirmed: 217,563
    Active: 10,403
    Recovered: 197,900
    Death: 9,260
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 16 France 197,921
    France
    Confirmed: 197,921
    Active: 84,761
    Recovered: 82,836
    Death: 30,324
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 17 Qatar 113,262
    Qatar
    Confirmed: 113,262
    Active: 3,081
    Recovered: 109,993
    Death: 188
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 18 China 84,668
    China
    Confirmed: 84,668
    Active: 802
    Recovered: 79,232
    Death: 4,634
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 19 Ukraine 81,957
    Ukraine
    Confirmed: 81,957
    Active: 35,676
    Recovered: 44,359
    Death: 1,922
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 20 Belgium 74,152
    Belgium
    Confirmed: 74,152
    Active: 46,500
    Recovered: 17,780
    Death: 9,872
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 21 Singapore 55,292
    Singapore
    Confirmed: 55,292
    Active: 5,656
    Recovered: 49,609
    Death: 27
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 22 Poland 52,410
    Poland
    Confirmed: 52,410
    Active: 13,724
    Recovered: 36,877
    Death: 1,809
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 23 Switzerland 36,708
    Switzerland
    Confirmed: 36,708
    Active: 2,421
    Recovered: 32,300
    Death: 1,987
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 24 Austria 22,106
    Austria
    Confirmed: 22,106
    Active: 1,373
    Recovered: 20,010
    Death: 723
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 25 Australia 21,407
    Australia
    Confirmed: 21,407
    Active: 9,217
    Recovered: 11,876
    Death: 314
  • CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY) 26 Thailand 3,351
    Thailand
    Confirmed: 3,351
    Active: 133
    Recovered: 3,160
    Death: 58

Source/outcome

In December 2019 there was a cluster of cases on pneumonia in China. The investigation found that it was caused by a previously unknown virus now named 2019 novel coronavirus.

Worldwide Covid-19 Live Update

Worldwide Corona Virus Live Cases Update

130007 20,147,024 Total
2548 736,098 (3.7%) Deaths
98184 12,990,691 (64.5%) Recovered
10 Aug 2020, 4:39 AM (GMT)

Coronavirus:- A large group of viruses consists of a code of genetic material surrounded by an envelope with a protein spike that gives the appearance like a crown. Crown In Latin called corona this is how the virus gets its name. There are different types of corona respiratory and gastrointestinal. It can range from the common cold to pneumonia & most people’s symptoms tend to be mild.

CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY)

Some sever disease are as follows:

India Covid19 Cases Update

😷 India Covid19 LiveCases Update

2,266,954 Total
45,352 Deaths
1,580,269 Recovered
641,333 Active
2.0% Death %
69.7% Recovery %

SARS-COV:- Identified in china 2003

MERS-COV:- Saudi Arabia 2012

2019 n-COV:- China 2019

Mostly occur in a group of people with pneumonia who have been associated with seafood & live animal market in Wuhan. Disease since spread to the sick person to others including family members & health care staff. There are many cases at present & disease spread with n china & also to other countries.

Origin of virus

It is known that COV spread in a range of animals. Sometimes it can jump from animal to human also called a spillover & it could be due to a range of factors such as a mutation in the virus or increased contact between humans & animals.

COVID-19 Total Cases Stats

Example:- MERS-COV is known to be transmitted through camels & SARS-COV from civet cat.

How it is transmitted?

Generally, RTI spread when the infected person cough or sneeze or something which is contaminated with virus.

The group most at risk?

1) Close contact with animals such as live animal market workers.

2) Those who care for those with infected viruses such as family members or health care workers.

Symptoms:- 

Symptoms range from mild to severe.

Mild – fever, cough, shortness of breath.

Severe- pneumonia, kidney failure.

 Diagnosis:-

How we can say that the person is infected it can be diagnosis by PCR, Identify virus by genetic fingerprinting.

Treatment:-

1) No specific medication

2) Supportive care

3) No vaccine

Treatment and vaccines are under development.

Prevention:-

1) The number of standard hygiene practices.

2) Covering mouth & nose while sneezing with a tissue, mask, medical mask, elbow.

3) Appropriate use of mask & personal protective equipment especially in the health care setting.

4) Wash your hands regularly with soap & water or alcohol-based hand rub.

5) Avoid unnecessary contact with animals.

6) Stay at home when feeling unwell.

7) If having fever, cough, difficulty in breathing – seek medical care early.

8) Share previous travel history with health providers.

Country Total Cases Stats

CountryConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathDeath (%)ActiveActive (%)
USA5,220,5452,673,86651.2%165,8553.2%2,380,82445.6%
Brazil3,039,3492,118,46069.7%101,2693.3%819,62027.0%
India2,266,9541,580,26969.7%45,3522.0%641,33328.3%
Russia892,654696,68178.0%15,0011.7%180,97220.3%
South Africa559,859411,47473.5%10,4081.9%137,97724.6%
Mexico480,278322,46567.1%52,29810.9%105,51522.0%
Peru478,024324,02067.8%21,0724.4%132,93227.8%
Colombia387,481212,68854.9%12,8423.3%161,95141.8%
Chile375,044347,34292.6%10,1392.7%17,5634.7%
Spain361,442N/AN/A%28,5037.9%332,93992.1%
Iran328,844286,64287.2%18,6165.7%23,5867.2%
UK311,641N/AN/A%46,52614.9%265,11585.1%
Saudi Arabia289,947253,47887.4%3,1991.1%33,27011.5%
Pakistan284,660260,76491.6%6,0972.1%17,7996.3%
Bangladesh260,507150,43757.7%3,4381.3%106,63240.9%
Italy250,825202,24880.6%35,20914.0%13,3685.3%
Argentina246,499108,24243.9%4,6341.9%133,62354.2%
Turkey241,997224,97093.0%5,8582.4%11,1694.6%
Germany217,563197,90091.0%9,2604.3%10,4034.8%
France197,92182,83641.9%30,32415.3%84,76142.8%
Iraq153,599109,79071.5%5,4643.6%38,34525.0%
Philippines136,63868,15949.9%2,2941.7%66,18548.4%
Indonesia127,08382,23664.7%5,7654.5%39,08230.8%
Canada119,723105,98688.5%8,9827.5%4,7554.0%
Qatar113,262109,99397.1%1880.2%3,0812.7%
Kazakhstan99,44272,52372.9%1,0581.1%25,86126.0%
Egypt95,49252,67855.2%5,0095.2%37,80539.6%
Ecuador94,70178,60883.0%5,9326.3%10,16110.7%
Bolivia89,99929,80833.1%3,6404.0%56,55162.8%
China84,66879,23293.6%4,6345.5%8020.9%
Israel84,38158,98669.9%6120.7%24,78329.4%
Sweden82,972N/AN/A%5,7666.9%77,20693.1%
Ukraine81,95744,35954.1%1,9222.3%35,67643.5%
Oman81,78776,12493.1%5210.6%5,1426.3%
Dominican Republic80,49944,91055.8%1,3281.6%34,26142.6%
Panama74,49248,74865.4%1,6392.2%24,10532.4%
Belgium74,15217,78024.0%9,87213.3%46,50062.7%
Kuwait72,40064,02888.4%4820.7%7,89010.9%
Belarus68,94764,99194.3%5890.9%3,3674.9%
UAE62,70456,76690.5%3570.6%5,5818.9%
Romania62,54730,31148.5%2,7294.4%29,50747.2%
Netherlands59,194N/AN/A%6,15710.4%53,03789.6%
Guatemala56,60544,59878.8%2,2113.9%9,79617.3%
Singapore55,29249,60989.7%270.0%5,65610.2%
Portugal52,82538,60073.1%1,7593.3%12,46623.6%
Poland52,41036,87770.4%1,8093.5%13,72426.2%
Honduras47,4546,59713.9%1,4953.2%39,36282.9%
Japan46,78332,31269.1%1,0402.2%13,43128.7%
Nigeria46,57733,18671.2%9452.0%12,44626.7%
Bahrain44,01140,96793.1%1630.4%2,8816.5%
Ghana41,00338,33093.5%2150.5%2,4586.0%
Armenia40,43332,61680.7%7962.0%7,02117.4%
Kyrgyzstan40,08532,12680.1%1,4743.7%6,48516.2%
Afghanistan37,16226,22870.6%1,3283.6%9,60625.8%
Switzerland36,70832,30088.0%1,9875.4%2,4216.6%
Algeria35,71224,92069.8%1,3123.7%9,48026.5%
Morocco34,06324,52472.0%5161.5%9,02326.5%
Azerbaijan33,64730,64291.1%4921.5%2,5137.5%
Uzbekistan31,06822,55972.6%1980.6%8,31126.8%
Serbia28,26218,96567.1%6462.3%8,65130.6%
Moldova27,84119,30069.3%8503.1%7,69127.6%
Kenya26,92813,49550.1%4231.6%13,01048.3%
Ireland26,76823,36487.3%1,7726.6%1,6326.1%
Venezuela25,80513,35651.8%2230.9%12,22647.4%
Ethiopia23,59110,41144.1%4201.8%12,76054.1%
Nepal23,31016,49370.8%790.3%6,73828.9%
Costa Rica23,2867,73033.2%2351.0%15,32165.8%
Austria22,10620,01090.5%7233.3%1,3736.2%
Australia21,40711,87655.5%3141.5%9,21743.1%
El Salvador20,8729,72046.6%5632.7%10,58950.7%
Czechia18,45412,98370.4%3902.1%5,08127.5%
Cameroon18,04215,32084.9%3952.2%2,32712.9%
Côte d'Ivoire16,71512,92677.3%1050.6%3,68422.0%
Denmark14,81512,92587.2%6204.2%1,2708.6%
S. Korea14,62613,65893.4%3052.1%6634.5%
Palestine14,5108,04555.4%1000.7%6,36543.9%
Bosnia14,4988,15956.3%4252.9%5,91440.8%
Bulgaria13,3967,77258.0%4473.3%5,17738.6%
Madagascar13,20211,01183.4%1511.1%2,04015.5%
Sudan11,9566,26652.4%7816.5%4,90941.1%
Macedonia11,9428,08767.7%5284.4%3,32727.9%
Senegal11,3127,39065.3%2362.1%3,68632.6%
Norway9,6618,85791.7%2562.6%5485.7%
DRC9,4898,36388.1%2242.4%9029.5%
Malaysia9,0948,80396.8%1251.4%1661.8%
French Guiana8,2677,50190.7%480.6%7188.7%
Zambia8,2106,80282.9%2412.9%1,16714.2%
Guinea7,9306,89887.0%500.6%98212.4%
Gabon7,9235,70472.0%510.6%2,16827.4%
Tajikistan7,8276,61484.5%620.8%1,15114.7%
Haiti7,6344,98265.3%1832.4%2,46932.3%
Finland7,6016,98091.8%3334.4%2883.8%
Luxembourg7,2166,17085.5%1211.7%92512.8%
Paraguay6,9075,22275.6%751.1%1,61023.3%
Lebanon6,8122,29033.6%801.2%4,44265.2%
Albania6,5363,37951.7%2003.1%2,95745.2%
Mauritania6,5235,52784.7%1572.4%83912.9%
Greece5,7493,80466.2%2133.7%1,73230.1%
Croatia5,6494,90686.8%1582.8%58510.4%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya5,45170112.9%1192.2%4,63185.0%
Djibouti5,3475,12095.8%591.1%1683.1%
Maldives5,1572,83555.0%190.4%2,30344.7%
Equatorial Guinea4,8212,18245.3%831.7%2,55653.0%
Hungary4,7313,52574.5%60512.8%60112.7%
Malawi4,6582,37551.0%1463.1%2,13745.9%
Zimbabwe4,6491,43730.9%1042.2%3,10866.9%
Central African Republic4,6411,72137.1%601.3%2,86061.6%
Hong Kong4,1492,91670.3%551.3%1,17828.4%
Nicaragua3,9022,91374.7%1233.2%86622.2%
Congo3,6641,58943.4%581.6%2,01755.0%
Montenegro3,6182,45267.8%641.8%1,10230.5%
Thailand3,3513,16094.3%581.7%1334.0%
Swaziland3,2361,60749.7%581.8%1,57148.5%
Somalia3,2271,72853.5%932.9%1,40643.6%
Namibia3,10171523.1%190.6%2,36776.3%
Mayotte3,0682,83592.4%391.3%1946.3%
Cuba2,9532,45183.0%883.0%41414.0%
Sri Lanka2,8702,59390.3%110.4%2669.3%
Cabo Verde2,8582,08673.0%321.1%74025.9%
Slovakia2,5991,86671.8%311.2%70227.0%
Mali2,5731,96976.5%1254.9%47918.6%
South Sudan2,4701,17547.6%471.9%1,24850.5%
Mozambique2,41186035.7%160.7%1,53563.7%
Suriname2,3911,63568.4%291.2%72730.4%
Lithuania2,2651,67073.7%813.6%51422.7%
Slovenia2,2551,96086.9%1285.7%1677.4%
Estonia2,1581,96290.9%632.9%1336.2%
Rwanda2,1401,34662.9%70.3%78736.8%
Guinea-Bissau2,05294446.0%291.4%1,07952.6%
Iceland1,9621,83893.7%100.5%1145.8%
Benin1,9361,60082.6%382.0%29815.4%
Sierra Leone1,9171,44775.5%693.6%40120.9%
Yemen1,80491350.6%51528.5%37620.8%
Tunisia1,6971,26374.4%513.0%38322.6%
Angola1,67256733.9%754.5%1,03061.6%
New Zealand1,5691,52697.3%221.4%211.3%
Uruguay1,3531,12583.1%372.7%19114.1%
Uganda1,2971,13787.7%90.7%15111.6%
Latvia1,2901,07082.9%322.5%18814.6%
Jordan1,2681,18793.6%110.9%705.5%
Syrian Arab Republic1,25536429.0%524.1%83966.9%
Cyprus1,25287069.5%191.5%36329.0%
Georgia1,2501,01080.8%171.4%22317.8%
Liberia1,24072558.5%796.4%43635.2%
Gambia1,23522117.9%231.9%99180.2%
Burkina Faso1,20498481.7%544.5%16613.8%
Niger1,1581,05791.3%696.0%322.8%
Malta1,11268861.9%90.8%41537.3%
Togo1,06072968.8%232.2%30829.1%
Jamaica1,02374572.8%141.4%26425.8%
Andorra96383987.1%525.4%727.5%
Chad94483988.9%768.1%293.1%
Bahamas89810411.6%151.7%77986.7%
Sao Tome and Principe87880091.1%151.7%637.2%
Vietnam84739947.1%151.8%43351.1%
Botswana804637.8%20.2%73991.9%
Lesotho74217523.6%233.1%54473.3%
Diamond Princess71265191.4%131.8%486.7%
San Marino69965794.0%426.0%N/AN/A%
Réunion68763191.8%50.7%517.4%
Channel Islands59753389.3%477.9%172.8%
Guyana56818933.3%223.9%35762.9%
Aruba56311420.2%30.5%44679.2%
Tanzania50918336.0%214.1%30559.9%
Taiwan48044392.3%71.5%306.3%
Burundi40831577.2%10.2%9222.5%
Comoros39936992.5%71.8%235.8%
Myanmar36031286.7%61.7%4211.7%
Mauritius34433497.1%102.9%N/AN/A%
Isle of Man33631292.9%247.1%N/AN/A%
Martinique3369829.2%164.8%22266.1%
Faroe Islands30621570.3%N/AN/A%9129.7%
Mongolia29326389.8%N/AN/A%3010.2%
Guadeloupe29018664.1%144.8%9031.0%
Eritrea28524586.0%N/AN/A%4014.0%
Trinidad and Tobago28013849.3%82.9%13447.9%
Cambodia25121987.3%N/AN/A%3212.7%
Turks and Caicos Islands2163918.1%20.9%17581.0%
Papua New Guinea2145324.8%31.4%15873.8%
Cayman Islands20320299.5%10.5%N/AN/A%
Gibraltar20118692.5%N/AN/A%157.5%
Sint Maarten1898645.5%179.0%8645.5%
Bermuda15814491.1%95.7%53.2%
Belize1543220.8%21.3%12077.9%
Barbados14211278.9%74.9%2316.2%
Brunei14213897.2%32.1%10.7%
Monaco13311385.0%43.0%1612.0%
Seychelles12612599.2%N/AN/A%10.8%
Bhutan1109687.3%N/AN/A%1412.7%
Antigua and Barbuda927682.6%33.3%1314.1%
Liechtenstein898595.5%11.1%33.4%
Saint Martin784456.4%33.8%3139.7%
French Polynesia696289.9%N/AN/A%710.1%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines575291.2%N/AN/A%58.8%
Macao4646100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Curaçao313096.8%13.2%N/AN/A%
Fiji271866.7%13.7%829.6%
Saint Lucia252496.0%N/AN/A%14.0%
Timor-Leste252496.0%N/AN/A%14.0%
Grenada242395.8%N/AN/A%14.2%
New Caledonia232295.7%N/AN/A%14.3%
Lao People's Democratic Republic201995.0%N/AN/A%15.0%
Dominica1818100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Saint Kitts and Nevis1717100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Greenland1414100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Caribbean Netherlands13753.8%N/AN/A%646.2%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1313100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Montserrat131292.3%17.7%N/AN/A%
St. Barth13646.2%N/AN/A%753.8%
Holy See (Vatican City State)1212100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Western Sahara10880.0%110.0%110.0%
British Virgin Islands9777.8%111.1%111.1%
MS Zaandam9N/AN/A%222.2%777.8%
Saint Pierre Miquelon4125.0%N/AN/A%375.0%
Anguilla33100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Total20,147,02412,990,69164.5%736,0983.7%6,420,23531.9%

Source: https://www.who.int/india/emergencies/novel-coronavirus-2019

Read More…

4 thoughts on “CORONA VIRUS – 2019 (CHINA, WUHAN CITY)”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top